NTSE Result 2020 Stage 2 Date | Check State Wise Cut off Marks

NTSE Result 2020 Stage 2 Date and State Wise Cut Off Marks is scheduled to release on the date given below. The National Talent Search Examination known as NTSE is organized by the National Council of Education Research and Training (NCERT) annually. It is a National Level Examination which held in two-stage every year in the month of November and May. This year NTSE 2020 Stage 2 Exam held on February 14, 2021. All the examinees are now waiting for NTSE 2020 Stage-I exam results which are expected to announce in March 2021. NTSE Result will be declared in the form of a merit list through online mode. NTSE Stage 1 qualified students will be eligible to attend the Stage 2 examination. Looking at the curiosity for the results we brought all left and right information of NTSE such as Expected/Previous year cutoff, scholarship amount, etc.

Latest Update>>> The NTSE Bihar Stage 1 Results is now announced. The List of Selected candidates is upload to appearing in Stage 2, check below.

NTSE Result 2020 Stage – 2

Every year, the National Council of Education Research and Training conducts NTSE Exam in November and May. The main object of this test is to provide the scholarship to those students who are talented and deserving. So, in other words, it is a secondary school level exam to recognize and identify students with high intellect. In order to get the scholarship, students have to qualify state-II of NTSE followed by the Stage-1. To know the eligibility for Stage-II, students are waiting for NTSE Result 2020 for Stage-II Examination. It is believed to declare at the end of January or February. The result of NTSE will avail in PDF format which will contain the name and roll number of selected students. NCERT will also release NTSE 2020 Results along with cut off marks. Additionally, you will find MAT and SAT scores in the Result PDF of NTSE 2020.

Also Check <<< IMO Result 2020 Level 1

NTSE 2020 Result Dates (Stage 1 & 2)

The NCERTS may release NTSE 2020 result on different dates of January/ February of Stage 1 and in August for Stage 2 which is still not confirmed. Check all dates related to NTSE 2020 Test and Result by the following table-

Exam DepartmentNational Council of Education Research and Training
Type of ExamEntrance Exam
Article CategoryResult
Exam Date of NTSE 2020 Stage-1November 02, 2019 (Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)
November 03, 2019 (Remaining States and UTs except for above states)
November 17, 2019 (West Bengal, Karnataka, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Delhi & Bihar)
Date of NTSE Result 2020 Stage-1February 14, 2021
NTSE Stage-2 Exam DateMay 10, 2020
Result Date of NTSE 2020 Stage-2March-April 2021
Contact Details91-11-26562188
Official Websitewww.ncert.nic.in

NTSE 2020 Qualifying Marks

Students who will obtain the qualifying marks in the NTSE 2020 will be considered eligible for NTSE Stage II. The NTSE 2020 Qualifying Marks category wise are the following-

CategoryMinimum Score to Qualify (in MAT & SAT individually)
General and OBC40%
SC/ST/PWD32%

How to get NTSE Result 2020?

NCERT releases NTSE Result online and also send them to the respective schools. So students can get a result either from online or their schools. In order to check NTSE Result 2020 Stage-1 through online mode students can follow the steps given below. Skipping any step or providing wrong credentials may lead to incorrect or no result.

  • Step 1 – Browse the official portal of NCERT (www.ncert.nic.in) or Education Department of States
  • Step 2 – Move to “Talent Search (NTSE)” section at the homepage.
  • Step 3 – On the respective page, a link referring to “NTSE Result 2020 (Stage 1)” will be visible after the official result announcement.
  • Step 4 – After clicking the link, NTSE 2020 result list will appear.
  • Step 5 – Selected students will find their names on the following Merit List. The remaining students will not eligible for NTSE Stage 2.

The NCERT will provide category wise cut off along with the NTSE Result. The maximum and minimum marks awarded for the scholarship will be announced along with the list of eligible students.

NTSE Result 2020 Declared (State-wise)

NTSE Bihar Result
NTSE Haryana Result
NTSE Karnataka Result
NTSE Uttarakhand Result

NTSE 2020 Cut off

The NTSE cut off 2020 is the minimum marks a student needs to obtain to qualify for NTSE Stage I & II. Most of the States and UTs will provide NTSE stage 1 cutoff along with the result of NTSE. The NTSE qualifying cut off marks may different from the cutoff one released by States and UTs along with the NTSE 2020 Result. However, being selected for NTSE Stage 2 will depend on the NTSE cutoff issued by all states respectively. In the meantime, students can check the previous year’s NTSE cutoff and MAT & SAT score to estimate the marks required eligible for the scholarship.

NTSE Stage 1 Cutoff 2019 (Previous year)

States/UTsGeneralOBCSCST
Odisha152118113108
Haryana161149128
Rajasthan178161151156
Manipur11491101109
Telangana169157150156
Uttar Pradesh17015214269
Delhi181152136128
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
West Bengal15211312698
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
Rajasthan174151140148
Daman & Diu129939694
Gujarat178159154143

NTSE Stage 2 Cutoff Previous Year

CategoryMAT & SAT Minimum CutoffMAT & SAT Score out of 197
SC122149
SC-PH-171113
SC- PH-28787
General150186
General- PH1111144
General – PH278124
General- PH3101131
ST113145
ST-PH-19093
ST-PH-28181

Quota Allotted for NTSE Stage 1 Selection State-wise

StateQuota
Arunachal Pradesh50
Andhra Pradesh263
Assam202
Andaman & Nicobar Islands20
Bihar691
Chhattisgarh195
Chandigarh20
Daman & Diu20
Delhi153
Dadra & Nagar Haveli20
Gujarat360
Goa50
Himachal Pradesh51
Haryana186
Jharkhand142
Jammu & Kashmir64
Kerala220
Karnataka371
Lakshadweep20
Maharashtra774
Madhya Pradesh530
Manipur50
Mizoram50
Meghalaya50
Nagaland50
Puducherry20
Odisha259
Rajasthan485
Punjab183
Sikkim50
Tamil Nadu466
Telangana216
Tripura50
Uttar Pradesh1408
Uttarakhand79
West Bengal569
Total8387

NTSE Scholarship Awards/Amount

While announcing the NTSE result, few reservation factors are considered. In accordance with the reservation norms, a total of 2000 students will be selected to award with the NTSE scholarship.

NTSE Reservation
SC category15%
ST category7.5%
Physically Challenged students3%
NTSE Scholarship Amount
For Class 11th & 12thRs. 1250/ per month
For UG & OG CoursesRs. 2000/ per month
Scholarship Amount for Ph.D. will be offered in accordance with the UGC norms

National Council of Education Research and Training has been released NTSE Stage 2 Result 2020 Exam Date on the official website. Students who are seeking results have been checked information that’s they are looking from this page.

Posts You May Interested

MP Samvida Shikshak Choice Form Filling

NMMS Result 2020 State Wise

4 thoughts on “NTSE Result 2020 Stage 2 Date | Check State Wise Cut off Marks”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *